2016: DJ Top Tens

2016 Albums and Tracks from Radio Boise's DJs

Radio Boise DJ’s have poured over their playlists and constructed their Top Ten lists for 2016. Some are composed of albums, some of individual tracks, some a blend of the two. What you are guaranteed is that each selection provides the highest possibility that you will enjoy it. To own these albums or tracks yourself, please support local record stores and online services that pay artists.

 

Alex
Sunday Sound System, Sunday 2-4pm
DIIV – Is The Is Are
Wild Nothing – Life of Pause
Trans FX – The Clearing
First Hate – The Mind of a Gemini
Hope Sandoval and the Warm Intentions – Until the Hunter
Kanye West – The Life of Pablo
Mild High Club – Skiptracing
Morgan Delt – Phase Zero
Lil Yachty – Lil Boat
Justice – Woman
 

Brett Netson
High, Wild, and Free, Friday 10pm-12am
Ash Borer – The Irrepassable Gate (Profound Lore Records.)
Tad – Gods Balls [re issue] (Sub Pop)
Tad – Salt Lick [re issue] (Sub Pop)
Ennio Morricone – Hateful Eight soundtrack (Third Man Records)
Coupler – Live in the Blue Room (Third Man Records)
Pink Floyd – The Early Years 1967-1972 Cre/Ation (Pink Floyd Records)
Mantooth – Everyone’s Ashtray
Clarke and the Himselfs and Friends – Clarke and the Himselfs and Friends (Scavenger Cult)
Dimitri Orlov – Shrinking The Technosphere [book] (New Society Publishers)
Tribe Called Quest – We Got It from Here … Thank You 4 Your Service
 

Carl B
Idle Afternoons, Friday Noon-2pm
Eskimeaux – Year of the Rabbit
Lake Ruth – Actual Entity
Teenage Fanclub – Here
Chook Race – Around the House
Angel Olsen – MY WOMAN
SALES – SALES LP
The Hairs – While I Hated Life, Barbarian
Meilyr Jones – 2013
DIIV – Is the Is Are
Morgan Delt – Phase Zero
 

Chas Allan
The Blue And The Green, retired – was Tuesday 9-11pm
Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker
Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool
David Bowie – Blackstar
Daniel Lanois – Goodbye to Language
S U R V I V E – Stranger Things Season 1 OST – Volume 1 & 2
Neil Young – Peace Trail
Psychic Temple – Plays Music For Airports
Ray LaMontagne – Ouroboros
Robert Bensick Band – French Pictures In London
Black Mountain – IV
 

Chris Hess
Range Life, Tuesday 7-9pm
Parquet Courts – Human Performance
amiina – Fantomas
Shearwater – Jet Plane & Oxbow
Bon Iver – 22, A Million
Roy Montgomery – RMHQ
Angel Olsen – My Woman
Loscil – Monument Builders
Explosions in the Sky – Wilderness
Jeff Parker – The New Breed
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds – Skeleton Key
 

Dan DeLion
Riff Haven, Tuesday 9-11pm
Warpaint – Heads Up
Nothing – Tired of Tomorrow
1000mods – Repeated Exposure To…
Boyfrndz – Impulse
Mike Doughty – The Heart Watches While the Brain Burns
Brant Bjork – Tao of the Devil
Bob Moses – Days Gone
Phantogram – Three
Savages – Adore Life
Adia Victoria – Beyond the Bloodhounds
 

DJ Dusty C
Sunday Soul Party, Sunday Noon-2pm
Margaret Glaspy – Emotions and Math
Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings – Miss Sharon Jones
Charles Bradley – Changes
Lee Fields & The Expressions – Special Night
Nick Waterhouse – Never Twice
Wussy – Forever Sounds
Karl Blau – Introducing Karl Blau
GOAT – Requiem
Tortoise – The Catastrophist
Sun Ra – Singles: The Definitive 45s Collection
 

Grant Olsen
It’s Now Right Now, Wednesday 7-10pm
Quilt – Plaza (Mexican Summer)
Pink Floyd – The Early Years, 1967-1972, Cre/ation (Pink Floyd Records)
Lifetones – For A Reason (Light In The Attic)
Big Star – Complete Third (Omnivore Recordings)
The Associates The Affectionate Punch (Remaster)(BMG)
VENEZUELA 70: Cosmic Visions Of A Latin American Earth – Venezuelan Experimental Rock In The 1970s (Soul Jazz)
Angel Olsen – My Woman (Jagjaguwar)
Nervous Curtains – Low Defender EP (Dreamy Life Records)
Lizzy Mercier Descloux – Complete Discography (Light In The Attic)
Fleetwood Mac – The Alternate Tusk (Warner Bros.)
 

Jake Hite
Heavier Than ‘Thou, Saturday Midnight-2am
Darkthrone – Arctic Thunder
Conan – Revengence
Predatory Light – Predatory Light
Ash Borer – The Irrepassable Gate
Subrosa – For This We Fought The Battle Of Ages
Ten Swords – The Poisoned Glass
Heavydeath ‎– In Circles We Die
Vanhelgd ‎– Temple Of Phobos
40 Watt Sun ‎– Wider Than The Sky
Abbath ‎– Abbath
 

Jake & Lisa Hite
Guilty Pleasures, Saturday 9-11pm
Suzanne Ciani – Buchla Concerts 1975
S U R V I V E – RR7349
Clark – The Last Panthers
Bruce Haack – The Electric Lucifer (Reissue)
De La Soul – …And The Anonymous Nobody
Cluster – 1971-1981 Boxed Set
Stelvio Cipriani, Goblin ‎– The Bloodstained Shadow
Caustic Resin – The Medicine Is All Gone (Reissue)
Richard Einhorn – Shock Waves Original Motion Picture Score (Reissue)
Dr. Timothy Leary, Ralph Metzner And Richard Alpert ‎- The Psychedelic Experience (Reissue)
 

Jason Beek
Spoonful, Sunday 10am-Noon
The Cactus Blossoms – You’re Dreaming
Charles Bradley – Changes
Mavis Staples – Living On a High Note
Miss Tess & the Talkbacks – Baby, We All Know
Loretta Lynn – Full Circle
Rolling Stones – Blue and Lonesome
Paul Simon – Stranger to Stranger
Tribe Called Quest – We got it from Here…Thank You 4 Your service
Lucinda Williams – Ghosts of Highway 20
Bob Dylan – Fallen Angels
 

John McCarthy
Jazz Beyond the Sky, Wednesday 9am-Noon
Charlie Haden & Liberation Music Orchestra – Time/Life
Gregory Porter – Take Me To The Alley
Renee Rosnes – Written in the Rocks
Herlin Riley – New Directions
John Moulder – Earthborn Tales of Soul and Spirit
Norah Jones – Day Breaks
Hristo Vitchev – In Search Of Wonders
Kenny Barron Trio – Book Of Intuition
Dr. Lonnie Smith – Evolution
Marcos Varela – San Ygnacio
 

Lizzy
Square Roots, Tuesday 9am-Noon
Black Mountain – IV
Karl Blau – Introducing Karl Blau
Parker Millsap – The Very Last Day
Angel Olsen – My Woman
Idyltime – Rimrock Country (local)
Kacy & Clayton – Strange Country
a.k.a. Belle – I Hear It Now (local)
Fantastic Negrito – The Last Days of Oakland
Quaker City Night Hawks – El Astronauta
Margo Price – Midwest Farmer’s Daughter
 

MadMatt
‘Ya Know What’s Metal, Sunday 1-3am
Prong – “X:No Absolutes!”
Superjoint – “Caught Up In The Gears Of Application”
Vader – “The Empire”
Amon Amarth – “Jomsviking”
Sodom – “Decision Day”
Asphyx – “Incoming Death”
Brujeria – “Pocho Aztlan”
Suicidal Angels – “Division Of Blood”
Hatebreed – “The Concrete Confessional”
Crowbar – “The Serpent Only Lies” (Album of the Year)
 

MattyF
For Good Or For Awesome, Friday 5-8pm
Kanye West – Ultralight Beam
Whitney – No Matter Where We Go
Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam – In a Black Out
Francis and the Lights (feat. Bon Iver) – Friends
Martha – Ice Cream and Sunscreen
Jack and the Weatherman – Rock Bottom
Kyle Morton – Survivalist Fantasy
You Won’t – No Divide
Rostam – Wood
Alex Izenberg – To Move On
 

Mike Markley
Substitute DJ
Gnoomes, Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation – Roadhouse (Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation Remix)
Man Of Moon – Sign
Giolî – Sunflower
Sofi Tukker – Hey Lion
Tacocat – Talk
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation – Rainbow Lollipop
DIIV – Under The Sun
Film School – Waiting On A Cause
Psychic Ills – All Alone
Wye Oak – Better (For Esther)
 

Norman Davis
Juke Joint, Monday 5-7:30pm
Guy King – Truth
Ana Poppviv – Trilogy
Various – Blues Harp Woman
Buddy Guy – Born To Play Guitar
King Louie & Larhonda Steele – Rock Me Babay
Shemekia Copeland – Outskirts Oo Love
Sugar Blue – Voyage
Terrie Odabi – My Blue Soul
The Ragpicker String Band – The Ragpicker String Band
Ebony Jo-Ann – Please Save Your Love For Me
 

Nichole Marie
The Rapture, Tuesday Noon-3pm
Kristen Hersh – Wyatt at the Coyote Palace
Various – 30 Days, 30 Songs
The Growlers – City Club
Picnic Lightning – Picnic Lightning
Them Bruins – No One Wants to Dance with Them Bruins
The Deltahorse – Transatlantic
Cass McCombs – Mangy Love
STRKKR – , Being No One, Going Nowhere
Gringo Star – The Sides and in Between
Purple – Bodacious
 

Sadie Mayhem
Femme Fatale, Saturday 7-9pm
Bleached – Welcome the Worms (Dead Oceans 2016)
Hope Sandoval & The Warm Inventions – Until the Hunter (Tendril Tales 2016)
The Julie Ruin -Hit Reset (Hardly Art 2016)
TacocaT – Lost Time (Hardly Art 2016)
Deep Sea Diver -Secrets (High Beam 2016)
Sad13 – Slugger (Carpark Records 2016)
Nina Diaz – The Beat Is Dead (Cosmica 2016)
Summer Cannibals – Full of It (Kill Rock Stars 2016)
Sleigh Bells – Jessica Rabbit (Sinderlyn 2016)
Stereo Total – Les Hormones (Kill Rock Stars 2016)
 

Sage
Smoke & Mirrors, Monday 10pm-Midnight
Tiny Knives – Silk in the Water (Black Haze)
Pop. 1280 – Pyramids on Mars (Paradise)
Stella Diana – Dedu’n (Nitocris EP)
Veil of Light – Medusa (Ursprung)
Tobacco – Warlock Mary (Sweatbox Dynasty)
Okkultokrati – We Love You (Raspberry Dawn)
Useless Eaters – Motorway (Relaxing Death)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – People Vultures (Nonagon Infinity)
Crack Cloud – Drab Measure (Crack Cloud EP)
Black Marble – Woods (Its Immaterial)
 

T.Goss
African Rhythms, Saturday 11am-1pm
Chop Kiss – Shatta Wale
Pana – Tenno
Bank Alert – P-Square
Ferrari – Yemi Alade
Chacon por soi (Diamond Platnumz) – Papa Wemba
Struggle Sounds – Sean Kati & Egypt 80
Take Kiss (Baby Fresh) – Di’Ja
Kook Sakora (Sarkodie) – D-Cryme
No Kissing Baby – Patoranking
Enemy Solo (P-Square) – Awilo Longomba
X