You could be the lucky winner of a 2015 Fiat 500e through Radio Boise’s Power Up Electric Vehicle Raffle

2017: DJ Top Tens

Radio Boise DJ Top Tens

Radio Boise DJ’s have poured over their playlists and constructed their Top Ten lists for 2017. Some are composed of albums, some of individual tracks. What you are guaranteed is that each selection provides the highest possibility that you will enjoy it. To own these albums or tracks yourself, please support local record stores and online services that pay artists.

 

Dan DeLion
Riff Haven, Tuesday 9-11pm
All Them Witches – Sleeping Through The War
Black Angels – Death Song
Gone is Gone – Echolocation
Mastodon – Emperor of Sand
Pontiak – Dialectic of Ignorance
Queens of the Stone Age – Villains
Ride – Weather Diaries
Sasquatch – Maneuvers
Slowdive – Slowdive
Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun
 

DJ Feelings
Soul Party, Sunday Noon-2pm
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings – Soul of a Woman
Slowdive – Slowdive
Bjork – Utopia
ToiToiToi – Im Hag
Alice Coltrane – World Spirituality Classics 1: The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda
Antibalas – Where the Gods Are in Peace
Chad Vangaalen – Light Information
Clark – Death Peak
Deerhoof – Mountain Moves
Tobin Sprout – The Universe and Me
 

DJ Winkle
Bangers and Mashups, Sunday 11pm-1am
Oki- countrysingers delight (Dolly Parton Kenny Rogers vs Sugar Hill Gang)
The Grave Danger – We Can’t Feel It Still
Don Hector – Get The Party Started Tonight (P!nk vs Jonas Blue & Mark Villa)
lobsterdust x DJs From Mars – Hotline Kids (MGMT vs Drake)
The Hood Internet – 40 YEARS OF HIP HOP
The Homogenic Chaos – So High Teen Spirit (Nirvana vs SXTN)
DJ Premier – Our Streets CLEAN Ft Asap Ferg
Buddha Bass – Wildcat (Daft Punk – Get Lucky vs Ratatat – Wildcat)
Enya – Only Time (Giuseppe Sessini Remix)
Coccuma – The Kinks Vs Big Mountain – Baby I Love Your Lola
Listen To The Mix
 

Dr Fresh
Sunday Sound System, Sunday 2-4pm
Jens Lekman – Life Will See You Now
Beach Fossils – Somersault
Mac DeMarco – This Old Dog
ASAP Ferg – Still Striving
Brian Eno/Kevin Shields – Only Once Away My Son
The Courtneys – The Courtneys II
Earth – Live at Third Man Records
Hot Leather – Do You Remember Your Friends?
Mary Jane Dunphe & Chris McDonnell – in The County Liners
TransFx – Gaslit
 

Dusky Durango
Dusky Durango’s Caravan, Wednesday 10pm-Midnight
Kendrick Lamar – DAMN
Vince Staples – Big Fish Theory
Cherry Glazerr – Apocalipstick
Dungen – Haxan
Ray Wylie Hubbard – Tell the Devil I’m Getting There as fast as I can
Mt. Eerie – A Crow Looked at Me
Kikagaku Moyo -Stone Garden
St. Vincent – Masseduction
Luna – A Sentimental Education
Slowdive – Slowdive
 

Grant Olsen
It’s Now Right Now, Wednesday 7-10pm
The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (Deluxe Edition) (Calderstone/Apple)
Black Meteoric Star – 3 Love Songs (Gavin Rayna)
Delia Gonzalez – Horse Follows Darkness (DFA Records)
Ibibio Sound Machine – Uyai (Merge Records)
Michele Mercure – Eye Chant (Freedom To Spend)
Nick Delffs – Redesign (Mama Bird)
Patrick Cowley – Afternooners (Dark Entries)
Preakedness – Total Electric Living (Self Released)
Prince – Purple Rain Deluxe (Warner Bros.)
Sick Wish – Riddelvoid (Self Released)
 

Jake Hite
Heavier Than ‘Thou, Saturday Midnight-2am
Procession – doom decimation
Grave Pleasures – mother blood
Messa – Belfry
Myrkur – Mareridt
Hendrick Palm – many days
Loss – Hoizonless
Bell Witch – Mirror Reaper
False – Hunger
Haunt – Luminous Eyes
Yob – The Great Cessation (Reissue)
 

Jake & Lisa Hite
Guilty Pleasures, Saturday 7-9pm
Various Artists – The Brain Box
Jean Jacques Perry – Moog Indigo (Reissue)
Gil Melle – The Andromeda Strain Original Soundtrack (Reissue)
Clark – Death Peak
Snakes/Crosss – Snakes/Crosss
Jed Kerzel – The Babadook Motion Picture Soundtrack
National Philharmonic Orchestra – Music Excerpts From “The Exorcist”
Joseph LoDuca – Evil Dead 2 (Original Motion Picture Music) (Reissue)
Suzanne Ciani – Fish Music
Laraaji – Celestial Vibrations
 

Jayson Prettyboy
Inner Workings, Friday 1-3am
Thundercat – Drunk
St. Vincent – Masseduction
Chris Stapleton – From a Room Vols. 1-2
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound
Foo Fighters – Concrete and Gold
La Santa Cecilia – Amar Y Vivir
Run the Jewels – Chase Me
Kendrick Lamar – Damn
Prophets of Rage – Prophets of Rage
Dropkick Murphys – 11 Short Stories of Pain & Glory
 

John McCarthy
Jazz Beyond the Sky, Wednesday 9am-Noon
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Dreams and Daggers
Gerald Clayton – Tributary Tales
Josh Nelson – The Sky Remains
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Oddara
Billy Childs – Rebirth
Steve Khan – Backlog
Mike Moreno – Three For Three
Charles Lloyd New Quartet – Passin’ Thru
Matt Wilson’s – Honey and Salt: Music Inspired by the Poetry of Carl Sandburg
Thelonious Monk – Les liaisons dangereuses 1960
 

John Reusser
Daybreak Syndicate, Monday 6-8am
God Bless America – And All The Beautiful Women – Lana Del Rey
Not the End – Courtney Marie Andrews
A Little More – Waxahatchee
Continental Breakfast – Courtney Barnett, Kurt Vile
Kyanite – Jlin
On And On (Edit) – Curtis Harding
Tinseltown Swimming In Blood – Destroyer
Speed Queen – Thunderpussy
Amputation – The Jesus and Mary Chain
Dancing Is The Best Revenge – !!!
Listen To Mix
 

Scott Sears
Motor City Matrix, Saturday 2-4am
Brainwaltzera – Poly-ana
Lee Gamble – Mnestic Pressure
Duran Duran Duran – Duran
Special Request – Belief System
GAS – Narkopop
AA BonZaii – Internet Jazz Hell
Destroyer – ken
Call Super – Arpo
Nmesh – Pharma
Fjaak – Fjaak
X